75-6-108. Department to prescribe fees — opportunity for appeal. (1) The department shall by rule prescribe fees to be assessed annually on owners of public water supply systems to recover department costs in providing services under this part. The annual fee for a public water supply system is no more than $2.25 for each service connection to the public water supply system for the biennium beginning July 1, 1991, and ending June 30, 1993, and thereafter is no more than $2 for each service connection to the public water supply system, although the minimum fee for any system is $100, except that the fee for a transient noncommunity water system is $50.