75-6-116. State regulations no more stringent than federal regulations or guidelines. (1) After April 14, 1995, except as provided in subsections (2) through (5) or unless required by state law, the department may not adopt a rule to implement this chapter that is more stringent than the comparable federal regulations or guidelines that address the same circumstances. The department may incorporate by reference comparable federal regulations or guidelines.