Montana Code 75-7-113. Emergencies — procedure
75-7-113. Emergencies — procedure. (1) The provisions of this part do not apply to those actions that are necessary to safeguard life or property, including growing crops, during periods of emergency. The person responsible for a taking action under this section shall notify the supervisors in writing within 15 days of the action taken as a result of an emergency.