Montana Code 76-2-202. Establishment of zoning districts — regulations
76-2-202. Establishment of zoning districts — regulations. (1) (a) Within the unincorporated portions of a jurisdictional area that has been established under provisions of 76-1-501 through 76-1-503 or 76-1-504 through 76-1-507 and for the purposes provided in 76-2-201, the board of county commissioners may by resolution establish zoning regulations for a part or all of the jurisdictional area or divide the county into zoning districts with zoning regulations that are considered best suited to carry out the purposes of this part. By establishing zoning regulations, the board may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, location, or use of buildings or structures or the use of land, including the creation of zoning districts that allow tiny dwelling units.