76-3-102. Statement of purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter to:
(1)promote the public health, safety, and general welfare by regulating the subdivision of land;
(2)prevent overcrowding of land;
(3)lessen congestion in the streets and highways;
(4)provide for adequate light, air, water supply, sewage disposal, parks and recreation areas, ingress and egress, and other public requirements;
(5)require development in harmony with the natural environment;
(6)promote preservation of open space;
(7)promote cluster development approaches that minimize costs to local citizens and that promote effective and efficient provision of public services;
(8)protect the rights of property owners;
(9)require uniform monumentation of land subdivisions and transferring interests in real property by reference to a plat or certificate of survey; and
(10)provide for phased developments.