76-5-109. Other legal remedies preserved — immunity. (1) The grant or denial of a permit does not have an effect on a remedy of a person at law or in equity.
(2)When it is shown that there is a wrongful failure to comply with parts 1 through 4 of this chapter, there is a rebuttable presumption that the obstruction was the proximate cause of the flooding of the land of a person bringing suit.
(3)The use of any one of the remedies or powers given to the department in parts 1 through 4 is not a bar to the exercise of any other remedy or power given by parts 1 through 4.
(4)An action for damages sustained because of injury caused by an obstruction for which a permit has been granted under parts 1 through 4 may not be brought against the state or the department.