77-6-203. Bid deposit. (1) A person bidding for the lease of state lands shall deposit with the department, as evidence of good faith, a certified check, cashier’s check, or money order in an amount equal to 100% of the annual rental bid in the case of grazing land and an amount equal to $20 per acre for each acre of agricultural land contained in the lease in the case of agricultural land on which the bid is made on a crop share basis.