Montana Code 82-4-102. Intent — findings — policy and purpose
82-4-102. Intent — findings — policy and purpose. (1) The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted The Strip and Underground Mine Siting Act. It is the legislature’s intent that the requirements of this part provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.