Montana Code 87-2-202. Application — fee
87-2-202. Application — fee. (1) Except as provided in 87-2-817(2), a conservation license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant’s name, age, [last four digits of the applicant’s social security number,] street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver’s license, a Montana driver’s examiner’s identification card, a tribal identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a conservation license. It is the applicant’s burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant’s identity and qualifications to purchase a conservation license or to receive a free conservation license pursuant to 87-2-817(2).