Montana Code > Title 1 > Chapter 1 – General Provisions
(a)the legislature and any branch, committee, or officer thereof;
(b)the judicial branches and any committee or officer thereof;
(c)the governor, except that an agency is not exempt because the governor has been designated as a member thereof; or
* * *
- Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Montana Code 1-1-202
- Property: means real and personal property. See Montana Code 1-1-205
- Public employee: means :
(a)any temporary or permanent employee of the state, including an employee of the judicial branch;
(b)any temporary or permanent employee of a local government;
(c)a member of a quasi-judicial board or commission or of a board, commission, or committee with rulemaking authority; and
(d)a person under contract to the state. See Montana Code 2-2-102
- Public information: has the meaning provided in 2-6-1002. See Montana Code 2-2-102
- Public key certificate: means an electronic credential that is used to identify an individual who signed an electronic record with the credential and is issued and managed by a third-party provider utilizing public key infrastructure technology. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Public key infrastructure technology: means a method of enabling a user of an unsecured public network, including the internet, to securely and privately exchange data and money through a public and private cryptographic key pair that is obtained and shared through a trusted certificate authority that provides for:
(a)a digital certificate that is able to identify an individual or organization; and
(b)a directory service that is able to store and, if necessary, revoke a digital certificate. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
- Public officer: includes any state officer and any elected officer of a local government. See Montana Code 2-2-102
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- Recodify: means to compile, arrange, rearrange, and prepare for publication. See Montana Code 1-11-101
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Remote notarization: means a notarial act performed by means of communication technology on a tangible record that meets the standards adopted under this part. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Remote online notarization: means a notarial act or notarization performed by means of communication technology and an electronic notarization system on an electronic record that meets the standards adopted under this part. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Remote presentation: means transmission to the notarial officer through communication technology of an image of a government-issued identification credential that is of sufficient quality to enable the notarial officer to:
(a)identify the individual seeking the notarial officer's services; and
(b)visually review the identity credential and its data; and
(c)perform credential analysis. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Rule: means any agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedures, or practice requirements of any agency. See Montana Code 2-3-102
- Security procedure: means a procedure employed for the purpose of verifying that an electronic signature, record, or performance is that of a specific person or for detecting changes or errors in the information in an electronic record. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Several: means two or more. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- Sex: means the organization of the body parts and gametes for reproduction in human beings and other organisms. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- Sign: means , with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a)to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b)to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Signature: means a tangible symbol or an electronic signature that evidences the signing of a record. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Signature witnessing: means the notarial act in which a notarial officer witnesses a principal execute a record knowingly and willingly for the purposes intended while appearing before the notarial officer. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Sole control: means at all times being in the direct physical custody of the notarial officer or safeguarded by the notarial officer with a password or other secure means of authentication or access. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- Special district: means a unit of local government, authorized by law to perform a single function or a limited number of functions. See Montana Code 2-2-102
- Stamping device: means :
(a)a physical device capable of affixing to or embossing on a tangible record an official stamp; or
(b)an electronic device or process capable of attaching to or logically associating an official stamp with an electronic record. See Montana Code 1-5-602
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Montana Code 1-5-602
* * *