Nebraska Constitution Article VII § 9 – Educational funds; trust funds; use; early childhood education endowment fund; created; use; early childhood education, defined
(1) The following funds shall be exclusively used for the support and maintenance of the common schools in each school district in the state or for early childhood education operated by or distributed through the common schools as provided in subsection (3) of this section, as the Legislature shall provide:
(a) Income arising from the perpetual funds;
(b) The income from the unsold school lands, except that costs of administration shall be deducted from the income before it is so applied;
(c) All other grants, gifts, and devises that have been or may hereafter be made to the state which are not otherwise appropriated by the terms of the grant, gift, or devise; and
(d) Such other support as the Legislature may provide.
(2) No distribution or appropriation shall be made to any school district for the year in which school is not maintained for the minimum term required by law.
(3)(a) An early childhood education endowment fund shall be created for the purpose of supporting early childhood education in this state as provided by the Legislature.
(b) An amount equal to forty million dollars of the funds belonging to the state for common school and early childhood educational purposes operated by or distributed through the common schools described in Article VII, § 7, of this Constitution shall be allocated for the early childhood education endowment fund.
(c) Only interest or income on such early childhood education endowment fund may be appropriated as provided by the Legislature for the benefit of the common schools and for the exclusive purpose of supporting early childhood education in this state.
(d) For purposes of Article VII of this Constitution, early childhood education means programs operated by or distributed through the common schools promoting development and learning for children from birth to kindergarten-entrance age.
(e) If the annual income from twenty million dollars of private funding is not irrevocably committed by July 1, 2011, to the use of the early childhood education endowment fund, then the forty-million-dollar allocation pursuant to subdivision (3)(b) of this section may revert to the use of the common schools as the Legislature shall determine.