Nebraska Statutes 24-517. Jurisdiction
Each county court shall have the following jurisdiction:
(1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to decedents’ estates, including the probate of wills and the construction thereof, except as provided in subsection (c) of section 30-2464 and section 30-2486 ;
(2) Exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to the guardianship of a person, except if a separate juvenile court already has jurisdiction over a child in need of a guardian, concurrent original jurisdiction with the separate juvenile court in such guardianship;
(3) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to conservatorship of any person, including (a) original jurisdiction to consent to and authorize a voluntary selection, partition, and setoff of a ward’s interest in real estate owned in common with others and to exercise any right of the ward in connection therewith which the ward could exercise if competent and (b) original jurisdiction to license the sale of such real estate for cash or on such terms of credit as shall seem best calculated to produce the highest price subject only to the requirements set forth in section 30-3201 ;
(4) Concurrent jurisdiction with the district court to involuntarily partition a ward’s interest in real estate owned in common with others;
(5) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all civil actions of any type when the amount in controversy is forty-five thousand dollars or less through June 30, 2005, and as set by the Supreme Court pursuant to subdivision (b) of this subdivision on and after July 1, 2005.
(a) When the pleadings or discovery proceedings in a civil action indicate that the amount in controversy is greater than the jurisdictional amount of subdivision (5) of this section, the county court shall, upon the request of any party, certify the proceedings to the district court as provided in section 25-2706. An award of the county court which is greater than the jurisdictional amount of subdivision (5) of this section is not void or unenforceable because it is greater than such amount, however, if an award of the county court is greater than the jurisdictional amount, the county court shall tax as additional costs the difference between the filing fee in district court and the filing fee in county court.
(b) The Supreme Court shall adjust the jurisdictional amount for the county court every fifth year commencing July 1, 2005. The adjusted jurisdictional amount shall be equal to the then current jurisdictional amount adjusted by the average percentage change in the unadjusted Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Federal Bureau of Labor Statistics for the five-year period preceding the adjustment date. The jurisdictional amount shall be rounded to the nearest one-thousand-dollar amount;
(6) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor or for any infraction. The district court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction in any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor that arises from the same incident as a charged felony;
(7) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in domestic relations matters as defined in section 25-2740 and with the district court and separate juvenile court in paternity or custody determinations as provided in section 25-2740 ;
(8) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in matters arising under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code;
(9) Exclusive original jurisdiction in any action based on violation of a city or village ordinance, except with respect to violations committed by persons under eighteen years of age;
(10) The jurisdiction of a juvenile court as provided in the Nebraska Juvenile Code when sitting as a juvenile court in counties which have not established separate juvenile courts;
(11) Exclusive original jurisdiction in matters of adoption, except if a separate juvenile court already has jurisdiction over the child to be adopted, concurrent original jurisdiction with the separate juvenile court;
(12) Exclusive original jurisdiction in matters arising under the Nebraska Uniform Custodial Trust Act;
(13) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in any matter relating to a power of attorney and the action or inaction of any agent acting under a power of attorney;
(14) Exclusive original jurisdiction in any action arising under sections 30-3401 to 30-3432 ;
(15) Exclusive original jurisdiction in matters arising under the Nebraska Uniform Transfers to Minors Act;
(16) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in matters arising under the Uniform Principal and Income Act;
(17) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in matters arising under the Uniform Testamentary Additions to Trusts Act (1991) except as otherwise provided in subdivision (1) of this section;
(18) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court to determine contribution rights under section 68-919 ;
(19) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in matters arising under the Uniform Community Property Disposition at Death Act except for all matters relating to decedents’ estates for which the county court has exclusive original jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this section; and
(20) All other jurisdiction heretofore provided and not specifically repealed by Laws 1972, Legislative Bill 1032, and such other jurisdiction as hereafter provided by law.