Nebraska Statutes 25-1081. Appointment of receiver; grounds
A receiver may be appointed by the district court (1) in an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his or her claim, or between partners, limited liability company members, or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund on the application of any party to the suit when the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured, (2) in an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage or in an action to foreclose a trust deed as a mortgage when the mortgaged property or property subject to the trust deed is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured or is probably insufficient to discharge the mortgage debt secured by the mortgage or trust deed, (3) in connection with the exercise of the power of sale under a trust deed and following the filing of a notice of default under the Nebraska Trust Deeds Act when the property subject to the trust deed is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured or is probably insufficient to discharge the debt secured by the trust deed, (4) in an action brought pursuant to section 52-1705 to enforce a written assignment of rents provision contained in any agreement and the agreement provides for the appointment of a receiver, (5) in any other case in which a mortgagor or trustor has agreed in writing to the appointment of a receiver, (6) after judgment or decree to carry the judgment into execution, to dispose of the property according to the decree or judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal, (7) in an action under the Foreign-owned Real Estate National Security Act, (8) in all cases provided for by special statutes, and (9) in all other cases when receivers have heretofore been appointed by the usages of courts of equity.