Nebraska Statutes 25-1565. Discovery of property of debtor; order to appear and answer
At any time after the entry of judgment against the judgment debtor, or one of several debtors in the same action, the judgment creditor is entitled to an order from the county court or the district court of the county (1) in which the debtor resides, (2) if the debtor does not reside in the state, where judgment was rendered, or (3) in which a transcript of judgment has been filed, requiring the debtor to appear and answer concerning his or her property before the judge of such court or a referee appointed by the judge of such court at a time and place specified in the order within the county to which the order was issued.