Nebraska Statutes 25-2130. Trespass; liability; damages; when recoverable
For willful trespass, injuring any timber, tree, or shrub on the land of another, or in the street or highway in front of another’s cultivated ground, yard, or town lot, or on the public grounds of any town, or any land held by this state, for any purpose whatever, the trespasser shall pay damages at the suit of any person entitled to protect or enjoy the property aforesaid.