Nebraska Statutes 25-401. Local actions involving real estate
All actions to recover damages for any trespass upon or any injury to real estate shall be brought only in the county where such real estate or some part thereof is situated, but such actions may be brought against corporations owning or operating any line of railroad in the state in any county where service of summons can be had, and all actions for the following causes must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action is situated, except as provided in section 25-402 : (1) For the recovery of real property or of an estate or interest therein; (2) for the partition of real property; and (3) for the sale of real property under a mortgage lien or other encumbrance or charge.