Nebraska Statutes 28-309. Assault in the second degree; penalty
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she:
Attorney's Note
Under the Nebraska Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class IIA felony | up to 20 years |
(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument;
(b) Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; or
(c) Unlawfully strikes or wounds another (i) while legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution, (ii) while otherwise in legal custody of the Department of Correctional Services, or (iii) while committed as a dangerous sex offender under the Sex Offender Commitment Act.
(2) Assault in the second degree shall be a Class IIA felony.