Nebraska Statutes 28-313. Kidnapping; penalties
(1) A person commits kidnapping if he abducts another or, having abducted another, continues to restrain him with intent to do the following:
Attorney's Note
Under the Nebraska Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class IA felony | up to life | |
Class II felony | between 1 and 50 years |
(a) Hold him for ransom or reward; or
(b) Use him as a shield or hostage; or
(c) Terrorize him or a third person; or
(d) Commit a felony; or
(e) Interfere with the performance of any government or political function.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, kidnapping is a Class IA felony.
(3) If the person kidnapped was voluntarily released or liberated alive by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered serious bodily injury, prior to trial, kidnapping is a Class II felony.