Nebraska Statutes 30-2405. Proceedings affecting devolution and administration; jurisdiction of subject matter
Persons interested in decedents’ estates may apply to the registrar for determination in the informal proceedings provided in this article, and may petition the court for orders in formal proceedings within the court’s jurisdiction including but not limited to those described in this article. The court has jurisdiction of all proceedings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of this state are to be administered, expended and distributed.