Nebraska Statutes 30-4204. Right to obtain information; admissible in evidence
The guardian ad litem may obtain, informally or by subpoena, the following information regarding the person for whom the guardian ad litem has been appointed: (1) A report from any medical provider, provider of psychological services, law enforcement, adult protective services agency, or financial institution; and (2) any account or record of any business, corporation, partnership, or other business entity which such person owns or in which such person has an interest. Any material obtained by a guardian ad litem pursuant to this section is admissible in evidence.