Nebraska Statutes 43-107. Investigation by Department of Health and Human Services; adoptive home studies required; when; medical history; required; contents; exceptions; report required; case file; access; department; duties
(1)(a) For adoption placements occurring or in effect prior to January 1, 1994, upon the filing of a petition for adoption, the county judge shall, except in the adoption of children by stepparents when the requirement of an investigation is discretionary, request the Department of Health and Human Services or any child placement agency licensed by the department to examine the allegations set forth in the petition and to ascertain any other facts relating to such minor child and the person or persons petitioning to adopt such child as may be relevant to the propriety of such adoption, except that the county judge shall not be required to request such an examination if the judge determines that information compiled in a previous examination or study is sufficiently current and comprehensive. Upon the request being made, the department or other licensed agency shall conduct an investigation and report its findings to the county judge in writing at least one week prior to the date set for hearing.
(b)(i) For adoption placements occurring on or after January 1, 1994, a preplacement adoptive home study shall be filed with the court prior to the hearing required in section 43-103, which study is completed by the Department of Health and Human Services or a licensed child placement agency within one year before the date on which the adoptee is placed with the petitioner or petitioners and indicates that the placement of a child for the purpose of adoption would be safe and appropriate.
(ii) An adoptive home study shall not be required when the petitioner is a stepparent of the adoptee unless required by the court. An adoptive home study may be waived by the court upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner when the petitioner is a biological grandparent or a step-grandparent who is married to the biological grandparent at the time of the adoption if both are adopting the child. For all petitions filed on or after January 1, 1994, the judge shall order the petitioner or his or her attorney to request the Nebraska State Patrol to file a national criminal history record information check by submitting the request accompanied by two sets of fingerprint cards or an equivalent electronic submission and the appropriate fee to the Nebraska State Patrol for a Federal Bureau of Investigation background check and to request the department to conduct and file a check of the central registry created in section 28-718 for any history of the petitioner of behavior injurious to or which may endanger the health or morals of a child. An adoption decree shall not be issued until such records are on file with the court. The petitioner shall pay the cost of the national criminal history record information check and the check of the central registry.
(iii) The placement of a child for foster care made by or facilitated by the department or a licensed child placement agency in the home of a person who later petitions the court to adopt the child shall be exempt from the requirements of a preplacement adoptive home study. The petitioner or petitioners who meet such criteria shall have a postplacement adoptive home study completed by the department or a licensed child placement agency and filed with the court at least one week prior to the hearing for adoption.
(iv) A voluntary placement for purposes other than adoption made by a parent or guardian of a child without assistance from an attorney, physician, or other individual or agency which later results in a petition for the adoption of the child shall be exempt from the requirements of a preplacement adoptive home study. The petitioner or petitioners who meet such criteria shall have a postplacement adoptive home study completed by the department or a licensed child placement agency and filed with the court at least one week prior to the hearing for adoption.
(v) The adoption of an adult child as provided in subsection (2) of section 43-101 shall be exempt from the requirements of an adoptive home study unless the court specifically orders otherwise. The court may order an adoptive home study, a background investigation, or both if the court determines that such would be in the best interests of the adoptive party or the person to be adopted.
(vi) Any adoptive home study required by this section shall be conducted by the department or a licensed child placement agency at the expense of the petitioner or petitioners unless such expenses are waived by the department or licensed child placement agency. The department or licensed agency shall determine the fee or rate for the adoptive home study.
(vii) The preplacement or postplacement adoptive home study shall be performed as prescribed in rules and regulations of the department and shall include at a minimum an examination into the facts relating to the petitioner or petitioners as may be relevant to the propriety of such adoption. Such rules and regulations shall require an adoptive home study to include a national criminal history record information check and a check of the central registry created in section 28-718 for any history of the petitioner or petitioners of behavior injurious to or which may endanger the health or morals of a child.
* * *