Nebraska Statutes 43-1311.02. Placement of child and siblings; sibling visitation or ongoing interaction; motions authorized; court review; department; duties; right of sibling to intervene
(1)(a) Reasonable efforts shall be made to place a child and the child’s siblings in the same foster care placement or adoptive placement, unless such placement is contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings. This requirement applies even if the custody orders of the siblings are made at separate times and even if the children have no preexisting relationship.