Nebraska Statutes 43-1803. Venue; petition; contents; service
(1) If the minor child’s parent or parents are deceased or have never been married, a grandparent seeking visitation shall file a petition in the district court in the county in which the minor child resides. If the marriage of the parents of a minor child has been dissolved or a petition for the dissolution of such marriage has been filed, is still pending, but no decree has been entered, a grandparent seeking visitation shall file a petition for such visitation in the district court in the county in which the dissolution was had or the proceedings are taking place. The county court or the district court may hear the proceeding as provided in section 25-2740. The form of the petition and all other pleadings required by this section shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court. The petition shall include the following: