Nebraska Statutes 48-106. Employer; coverageof act; excepted occupations; election to provide compensation
(1) The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall apply to the State of Nebraska, to every governmental agency created by the state, and, except as provided in this section, to every resident employer in this state and nonresident employer performing work in this state who employs one or more employees in the regular trade, business, profession, or vocation of such employer.
(2) The act shall not apply to:
(a) A railroad company engaged in interstate or foreign commerce;
(b) Service performed by a worker who is a household domestic servant in a private residence;
(c) Service performed by a worker when performed for an employer who is engaged in an agricultural operation and employs only related employees;
(d) Service performed by a worker when performed for an employer who is engaged in an agricultural operation and employs unrelated employees unless such service is performed for an employer who during any calendar year employs ten or more unrelated, full-time employees, whether in one or more locations, on each working day for thirteen calendar weeks, whether or not such weeks are consecutive. The act shall apply to an employer thirty days after the thirteenth such week; and
(e) Service performed by a person who is engaged in an agricultural operation, or performed by his or her related employees, when the service performed is (i) occasional and (ii) for another person who is engaged in an agricultural operation who has provided or will provide reciprocal or similar service.
(3) If the employer is the state or any governmental agency created by the state, the exemption from the act under subdivision (2)(d) of this section does not apply.
(4) If the act applies to an employer because the employer meets the requirements of subdivision (2)(d) of this section, all unrelated employees shall be covered under the act and such employees’ wages shall be considered for premium purposes.
(5) If an employer to whom the act applies because the employer meets the requirements of subdivision (2)(d) of this section subsequently does not employ ten or more unrelated, full-time employees, such employer shall continue to provide workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the employees for the remainder of the calendar year and for the next full calendar year. When the required coverage period has expired, such employer may elect to return to exempt status by (a) posting, continuously in a conspicuous place at the employment locations of the employees for a period of at least ninety days, a written or printed notice stating that the employer will no longer carry workers’ compensation insurance for the employees and the date such insurance will cease and (b) thereafter no longer carrying a policy of workers’ compensation insurance. Failure to provide notice in accordance with this subsection voids an employer’s attempt to return to exempt status.
* * *