Nebraska Statutes 48-106. Employer; coverageof act; excepted occupations; election to provide compensation
(1) The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall apply to the State of Nebraska, to every governmental agency created by the state, and, except as provided in this section, to every resident employer in this state and nonresident employer performing work in this state who employs one or more employees in the regular trade, business, profession, or vocation of such employer.