Nebraska Statutes 48-185. Appeal; procedure;judgment by Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court; effect; grounds for modificationor reversal
Any appeal from the judgment of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court shall be prosecuted and the procedure, including the designation of parties, handling of costs and the amounts thereof, filing of briefs, certifying the opinion of the Supreme Court or decision of the Court of Appeals to the compensation court, handling of the bill of exceptions, and issuance of the mandate, shall be in accordance with the general laws of the state and procedures regulating appeals in actions at law from the district courts except as otherwise provided in section 48-182 and this section. The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments, awards, or final orders made by the compensation court shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of appeal signed by the appellant or his or her attorney of record. No motion for a new trial shall be filed. An appeal shall be deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have jurisdiction of the cause when such notice of appeal shall have been filed in the office of the clerk of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, and after being so perfected no appeal shall be dismissed without notice, and no step other than the filing of such notice of appeal shall be deemed jurisdictional. The clerk of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court shall forthwith forward a certified copy of such notice of appeal to the Clerk of the Supreme Court, whereupon the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall forthwith docket such appeal. Within thirty days after the date of filing of notice of appeal, the clerk of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court shall prepare and file with the Clerk of the Supreme Court a transcript certified as a true copy of the proceedings contained therein. The transcript shall contain the judgment, decree, or final order sought to be reversed, vacated, or modified and all pleadings filed with such clerk. Neither the form nor the substance of such transcript shall affect the jurisdiction of the appellate court. Such appeal shall be perfected within thirty days after the entry of judgment by the compensation court, the cause shall be advanced for argument before the appellate court, and the appellate court shall render its judgment and write an opinion, if any, in such cases as speedily as possible. The judgment made by the compensation court shall have the same force and effect as a jury verdict in a civil case. A judgment, order, or award of the compensation court may be modified, reversed, or set aside only upon the grounds that (1) the compensation court acted without or in excess of its powers, (2) the judgment, order, or award was procured by fraud, (3) there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the order, judgment, or award, or (4) the findings of fact by the compensation court do not support the order or award.