Nebraska Statutes 59-1701. Legislative intent and findings; seller-assisted marketing plans
(1) The Legislature finds and declares that the widespread sale of seller-assisted marketing plans, often connected with the sale of vending machines, vending racks, or work-at-home paraphernalia, has created numerous problems in Nebraska for purchasers which are inimical to good business practice. Often purchasers of seller-assisted marketing plans are individuals inexperienced in business matters who use their life savings to purchase the seller-assisted marketing plan in the hope that they will earn enough money in addition to retirement income or salary to become or remain self-sufficient. Many purchasers are the elderly who are seeking a way to supplement their fixed incomes. The initial payment is usually in the form of a purchase of overpriced equipment or products. Nebraska purchasers have suffered substantial losses when they have failed to receive full and complete information regarding the seller-assisted marketing plan, the amount of money they can reasonably expect to earn, and the previous experience of the seller-assisted marketing plan seller. Seller-assisted marketing plan sellers have a significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its local communities. The provisions of the Seller-Assisted Marketing Plan Act relating to seller-assisted marketing plans are necessary for the public welfare.