Nebraska Statutes 71-506. Violations; penalty; enforcement
Any person violating any of the provisions of sections 71-501 to 71-505, 71-507 to 71-513, or 71-514.01 to 71-514.05 or section 71-531 shall be guilty of a Class V misdemeanor for each offense, except that any person who willfully or maliciously discloses, except as provided by law, the content of any reports, notifications, or resulting investigations made under section 71-502 and subject to the confidentiality provisions of section 71-503.01 shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor. The Attorney General or the county attorney may, in accordance with the laws of the state governing injunctions and other process, maintain an action in the name of the state against any person or any private or public entity for violating sections 71-501 to 71-505, 71-507 to 71-513, or 71-514.01 to 71-514.05 or section 71-531 and the rules and regulations adopted and promulgated under such sections.
Attorney's Note
Under the Nebraska Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class III misdemeanor | up to 3 months | up to $500 |
Class V misdemeanor | up to $100 |