Nebraska Statutes 86-441. 911 service; immunity from liability
The 911 service described in the Emergency Telephone Communications Systems Act is within the governmental powers and authorities of a governing body or public safety agency. In contracting for such 911 service and in providing such 911 service, except for failure to use reasonable care or for intentional acts, each governing body, public safety agency, and service supplier and their employees and agents shall be immune from liability or the payment for any damages in the performance of installing, maintaining, or providing 911 service.