Nevada Revised Statutes 108.226 – Perfection of lien: Time for recording notice of lien; contents of notice of lien; verification; penalty for certain false statements; form for notice of lien; notice of intent to lien required under certain circumstances
1. To perfect a lien, a lien claimant must record a notice of lien in the office of the county recorder of the county where the property or some part thereof is located in the form provided in subsection 5:
Attorney's Note
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $2,000 |