Nevada Revised Statutes 116.2101 – Creation of common-interest communities
A common-interest community may be created pursuant to this chapter only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed and, in a cooperative, by conveying the real estate subject to that declaration to the association. The declaration must be recorded in every county in which any portion of the common-interest community is located and must be indexed in the grantee’s index in the name of the common-interest community and the association and in the grantor‘s index in the name of each person executing the declaration.