Nevada Revised Statutes 127.030 – Who may petition; consent of spouse required under certain circumstances; waiver of hearing on petition; court authorized to determine legal relationship of child with multiple persons
1. One or more adults may petition the district court of any county in this state for leave to adopt a child. Each prospective adopting adult and each consenting legal parent seeking to retain his or her parental rights must be a joint petitioner.