Nevada Revised Statutes 128.014 – ‘Neglected child’ defined
‘Neglected child’ includes a child:
1. Who lacks the proper parental care by reason of the fault or habits of his or her parent, guardian or custodian;
2. Whose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary subsistence, education, medical or surgical care, or other care necessary for the child’s health, morals or well-being;
3. Whose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide the special care made necessary by the child’s physical or mental condition;
4. Who is found in a disreputable place, or who is permitted to associate with vagrants or vicious or immoral persons; or
5. Who engages or is in a situation dangerous to life or limb, or injurious to health or morals of the child or others, and the parent’s neglect need not be willful.