Nevada Revised Statutes 176A.400 – Imposition by court; alternative programs or treatment; prohibition on suspending term of imprisonment; placement under supervision of Chief Parole and Probation Officer
1. In issuing an order granting probation, a suspended sentence or a deferred sentence pursuant to NRS 176.211, the court may fix the terms and conditions thereof, including, without limitation:
(a) A requirement for restitution;
(b) An order that the probationer dispose of all the weapons the probationer possesses; or
(c) Any reasonable conditions to protect the health, safety or welfare of the community or to ensure that the probationer will appear at all times and places ordered by the court, including, without limitation:
(1) Requiring the probationer to remain in this State or a certain county within this State;
(2) Prohibiting the probationer from contacting or attempting to contact a specific person whom the probationer is prohibited from contacting by court order or from causing or attempting to cause another person to contact that person on the probationer’s behalf;
(3) Prohibiting the probationer from entering a certain geographic area; or
(4) Prohibiting the probationer from engaging in specific conduct that is harmful to the probationer’s own health, safety or welfare, or the health, safety or welfare of another person.
2. In issuing an order granting probation, a suspended sentence or a deferred sentence pursuant to NRS 176.211 to a person who is found guilty of a category C, D or E felony, the court may require the person as a condition of probation to participate in and complete to the satisfaction of the court any alternative program, treatment or activity deemed appropriate by the court, including, without limitation, any specialty court program.
3. The court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant has begun to serve it.
4. In placing any defendant on probation or in granting a defendant a suspended or deferred sentence, the court shall direct that the defendant be placed under the supervision of the Chief Parole and Probation Officer.