Nevada Revised Statutes 179.197 – Rights of accused person; application for writ of habeas corpus
1. No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding the person has appointed to receive the person unless the person is first taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this state, who shall inform the person of the demand made for surrender and of the crime with which the person is charged, and that the person has the right to demand and procure legal counsel.