Nevada Revised Statutes 179A.070 – ‘Record of criminal history’ defined
1. ’Record of criminal history’ means information contained in records collected and maintained by agencies of criminal justice, the subject of which is a natural person, consisting of descriptions which identify the subject and notations of summons in a criminal action, warrants, arrests, citations for misdemeanors issued pursuant to NRS 171.1773, citations issued for violations of NRS 484C.110, 484C.120, 484C.130 and 484C.430, detentions, decisions of a prosecuting attorney or the Attorney General not to prosecute the subject, indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and dispositions of charges, including, without limitation, dismissals, acquittals, convictions, sentences, information set forth in NRS 209.353 concerning an offender in prison, any postconviction relief, correctional supervision occurring in Nevada, information concerning the status of an offender on parole or probation, and information concerning a convicted person who has registered as such pursuant to chapter 179C of NRS. The term includes only information contained in a record, maintained in written or electronic form, of a formal transaction between a person and an agency of criminal justice in this State, including, without limitation, the fingerprints and other biometric identifiers of a person who is arrested and taken into custody and of a person who is placed on parole or probation and supervised by the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department.
2. ’Record of criminal history’ does not include:
(a) Investigative or intelligence information, reports of crime or other information concerning specific persons collected in the course of the enforcement of criminal laws;
(b) Information concerning juveniles;
(c) Posters, announcements or lists intended to identify fugitives or wanted persons and aid in their apprehension;
(d) Original records of entry maintained by agencies of criminal justice if the records are chronological and not cross-indexed;
(e) Records of application for and issuance, suspension, revocation or renewal of occupational licenses, including, without limitation, permits to work in the gaming industry;
(f) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, court indexes and records of public judicial proceedings, court decisions and opinions, and information disclosed during public judicial proceedings;
(g) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, records of traffic violations constituting misdemeanors;
(h) Records of traffic offenses maintained by the Department to regulate the issuance, suspension, revocation or renewal of drivers’ or other operators’ licenses;
(i) Announcements of actions by the State Board of Pardons Commissioners and the State Board of Parole Commissioners, except information concerning the status of an offender on parole or probation; or
(j) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179A.325, records which originated in an agency other than an agency of criminal justice in this State.