Nevada Revised Statutes 199.210 – Offering false evidence
A person who, upon any trial, hearing, inquiry, investigation or other proceeding authorized by law, offers or procures to be offered in evidence, as genuine, any book, paper, document, record or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
Attorney's Note
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
category D felony | 1 to 4 years | up to $5,000 |