Nevada Revised Statutes 199.310 – Malicious prosecution
A person who maliciously and without probable cause therefor, causes or attempts to cause another person to be arrested or proceeded against for any crime of which that person is innocent:
Attorney's Note
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
category D felony | 1 to 4 years | up to $5,000 |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $2,000 |