Nevada Revised Statutes 2.110 – Power on appeal
The Supreme Court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order appealed from as to any or all of the parties, and may, if necessary, order a new trial, and in a criminal action, order the new trial to be had in the proper place. On a direct appeal from an order in a civil action granting a motion to change the place of trial of an action or refusing to change the place of trial, the Court may affirm or reverse the order and order the trial to be had in the proper place. An order in a civil action changing or refusing to change the place of trial must not be appealed from on an appeal from a judgment, but only on direct appeal from the order changing or refusing to change the place of trial. When the judgment or order appealed from is reversed or modified, this Court may make, or direct the inferior court to make, complete restoration of all property and rights lost by the erroneous judgment or order.