Nevada Revised Statutes 200.040 – ‘Manslaughter’ defined
1. Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture of deliberation.
2. Manslaughter must be voluntary, upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a provocation apparently sufficient to make the passion irresistible, or involuntary, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act without due caution or circumspection.
3. Manslaughter does not include vehicular manslaughter as described in NRS 484B.657.