Nevada Revised Statutes 201.020 – Penalties; jurisdiction
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who knowingly fails to provide for the support of his or her:
Attorney's Note
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
category C felony | 1 to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
(a) Spouse or former spouse;
(b) Minor child; or
(c) Child who upon arriving at the age of majority is unable to provide support for himself or herself because of infirmity, incompetency or other legal disability that was contracted before the child reached the age of majority, as ordered by a court, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 if:
(a) The person’s arrearages for nonpayment of the child support or spousal support ordered by a court total $10,000 or more and have accrued over any period since the date that a court first ordered the defendant to provide for such support; or
(b) It is a second or subsequent violation of subsection 1 or an offense committed in another jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would be a violation of subsection 1, and the person’s arrearages for nonpayment of the child support or spousal support ordered by a court total $5,000 or more and have accrued over any period since the date that a court first ordered the defendant to provide for such support.
3. A prosecution for a violation of subsection 1 may be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction in any county in which:
(a) A court has issued a valid order for the defendant to pay child support or spousal support;
(b) The defendant resides;
(c) The custodial parent or custodian of the child for whom the defendant owes child support resides;
(d) The spouse or former spouse to whom the defendant owes spousal support resides; or
(e) The child for whom the defendant owes child support resides.