Nevada Revised Statutes 202.364 – Unlawful to possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, transport or receive firearm without serial number: Exceptions; penalties
1. A person shall not possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, transport or receive a firearm that is not imprinted with a serial number issued by a firearms importer or manufacturer in accordance with federal law and any regulations adopted thereunder unless:
Attorney's Note
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
category D felony | 1 to 4 years | up to $5,000 |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $2,000 |