Nevada Revised Statutes 205.228 – Grand larceny of motor vehicle; penalty
1. A person who intentionally steals, takes and carries away, drives away or otherwise removes a motor vehicle owned by another person commits grand larceny of a motor vehicle.
Attorney's Note
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
category B felony | 1 to 20 years | |
category C felony | 1 to 5 years | up to $10,000 |