Nevada Revised Statutes 218A.350 – Creation; administered by Research Division; duties; powers; confidentiality; report
1. The Nevada Legislature Oral History Program is hereby established, to be administered by the Research Division.
2. Within the limits of money available, the Research Division shall cause the conduct and preservation of oral histories of current and former Legislators.
3. The Research Division shall:
(a) Prepare a plan setting forth any oral histories proposed to be conducted during a biennium and submit the plan to the Legislative Commission for its approval.
(b) With the approval of the Legislative Commission, adopt procedures for the conduct and preservation of the oral histories and any related materials, including, without limitation, books, papers, documents, records, photographs and recordings.
(c) With the approval of the Legislative Commission, adopt policies:
(1) Governing the acceptance by the Research Division of oral histories of current and former Legislators and any related materials submitted by any person or public or private entity. Such policies must include, without limitation, policies relating to the format for submitting, and the standards for the acceptance of, such an oral history and any related materials.
(2) Governing the release to the public of oral histories conducted or accepted pursuant to this section and any related materials.
(3) Governing the transfer of oral histories conducted or accepted pursuant to this section and any related materials to the Division of State Library, Archives and Public Records of the Department of Administration pursuant to subsection 6.
(4) Necessary to carry out the Program.
4. The Director may accept any gifts, grants or donations for the support of the Program. All money received for the Program pursuant to this subsection must be credited to the Legislative Fund. The Legislative Counsel Bureau shall maintain separate accounting records for the receipt and expenditure of that money.
5. An oral history conducted or accepted for the Program pursuant to this section and any related materials are confidential and may only be released to the public pursuant to the policy adopted pursuant to subsection 3.
6. The Research Division may transfer an oral history conducted or accepted for the Program pursuant to this section and any related materials to the Division of State Library, Archives and Public Records of the Department of Administration for preservation.
7. On or before September 1 of each even-numbered year, for the biennium ending June 30 of such year, the Research Division shall submit a report to the Legislative Commission concerning the activities of the Program during that biennium.