Nevada Revised Statutes 218D.150 – Requests from Legislators and chairs of standing committees
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, each:
(a) Incumbent member of the Assembly may request the drafting of:
(1) Not more than 4 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before August 1 preceding a regular session;
(2) Not more than 5 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after August 1 but on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and
(3) Not more than 1 legislative measure submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.
(b) Incumbent member of the Senate may request the drafting of:
(1) Not more than 8 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before August 1 preceding a regular session;
(2) Not more than 10 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after August 1 but on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and
(3) Not more than 2 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.
(c) Newly elected member of the Assembly may request the drafting of:
(1) Not more than 5 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and
(2) Not more than 1 legislative measure submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.
(d) Newly elected member of the Senate may request the drafting of:
(1) Not more than 10 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and
(2) Not more than 2 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, on or before the first day of a regular session, each:
(a) Incumbent member of the Assembly must:
(1) Prefile at least 4 of the legislative measures that he or she requested pursuant to subparagraphs (1) and (2) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1; or
(2) Inform the Legislative Counsel of which 4 legislative measures that he or she requested pursuant to subparagraphs (1) and (2) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 that he or she withdraws. If an incumbent member of the Assembly does not request the maximum number of legislative measures authorized by subparagraphs (1) and (2) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1, the number of legislative measures that he or she must prefile or withdraw pursuant to this paragraph is reduced by that number of unused requests.
(b) Incumbent member of the Senate must:
(1) Prefile at least 8 of the legislative measures that he or she requested pursuant to subparagraphs (1) and (2) of paragraph (b) of subsection 1; or
* * *