Nevada Revised Statutes 237.090 – Business impact statement: Consideration at public meeting held before meeting to adopt proposed rule required; required information; inclusion on agenda before statement is available for public inspection prohibited
1. A business impact statement prepared pursuant to NRS 237.080 must be considered by the governing body at a public meeting held at least 10 calendar days before the public meeting of the governing body held to adopt the proposed rule. The business impact statement must set forth the following information:
(a) A description of the manner in which comment was solicited from affected businesses, a summary of their response and an explanation of the manner in which other interested persons may obtain a copy of the summary.
(b) The total number of businesses likely to be affected by the proposed rule.
(c) A list of the chambers of commerce and trade associations notified of the proposed rule pursuant to NRS 237.080.
(d) A summary of any workshop held pursuant to NRS 237.080.
(e) The estimated economic effect of the proposed rule on the businesses which it is to regulate. The statement of estimated economic effect must include, without limitation:
(1) Both adverse and beneficial effects; and
(2) Both direct and indirect effects.
(f) A description of the methods that the governing body of the local government or its designee considered to reduce the impact of the proposed rule on businesses and a statement regarding whether the governing body or its designee actually used any of those methods.
(g) The estimated cost to the local government for enforcement of the proposed rule.
(h) If the proposed rule provides a new fee or increases an existing fee, the total annual amount the local government expects to collect and the manner in which the money will be used.
(i) If the proposed rule includes provisions which duplicate or are more stringent than federal, state or local standards regulating the same activity, an explanation of why such duplicative or more stringent provisions are necessary.
(j) The reasons for the conclusions regarding the impact of the proposed rule on businesses.
2. The county manager, city manager or other chief executive officer for the governing body of a local government shall sign the business impact statement certifying that, to the best of his or her knowledge or belief, the information contained in the statement was prepared properly and is accurate.
3. The governing body of a local government shall not include the consideration of a business impact statement on the agenda for a public meeting unless the statement has been prepared and is available for public inspection at the time the agenda is first posted.