Nevada Revised Statutes 239.051 – Requirements before destruction
1. Unless destruction of a particular record without reproduction is authorized by a schedule adopted pursuant to NRS 239.080 or 239.125, any custodian of public records in this State may destroy documents, instruments, papers, books and any other records or writings in the custodian’s custody only if an image of those records or writings has been placed on microfilm or has been saved in an electronic recordkeeping system which permits the retrieval of the information contained in the records or writings and the reproduction of the records or writings. A reproduction of an image of a record or writing that has been placed on microfilm or saved pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be the original record or writing, regardless of whether the original exists.
2. A microfilmed image made pursuant to this section must be made on film which complies with minimum standards of quality approved by the American National Standards Institute and the Association for Information and Image Management.
3. Any image of a record or writing which is saved in an electronic recordkeeping system pursuant to this section must comply with any applicable regulations adopted by the State Library, Archives and Public Records Administrator pursuant to NRS 378.255 relating to the management of records.
4. A microfilmed image of a record or writing made pursuant to this section or an image of the record or writing saved in an electronic recordkeeping system pursuant to this section must be durable, accurate, complete and clear.
5. If, pursuant to this section, an image of a record or writing is placed on microfilm or is saved in an electronic recordkeeping system, the custodian of the record or writing shall:
(a) Promptly store at least one copy of the microfilm or any tape, disc or other medium used for the storage of the saved image in a manner and place:
(1) Such as to protect it reasonably from loss or damage; and
(2) Which complies with any applicable regulations adopted by the State Library, Archives and Public Records Administrator pursuant to NRS 378.255 relating to the management of records; and
(b) Maintain for the use of authorized persons a copy of a reproduction of the record or writing.