Nevada Revised Statutes 240.040 – Use of stamp; embossed notarial seal not required; requirements of stamp; storage of stamp
1. The statement required by paragraph (d) of subsection 1 of NRS 240.1655 must:
(a) Be imprinted in indelible, photographically reproducible ink with a rubber or other mechanical stamp; and
(b) Set forth:
(1) The name of the notary public;
(2) The phrase ‘Notary Public, State of Nevada’;
(3) The date on which the appointment of the notary public expires;
(4) The number of the certificate of appointment of the notary public;
(5) If the notary public so desires, the Great Seal of the State of Nevada; and
(6) If the notary public is a resident of an adjoining state, the word ‘nonresident.’
2. After July 1, 1965, an embossed notarial seal is not required on notarized documents.
3. The stamp required pursuant to subsection 1 must:
(a) Be a rectangle, not larger than 1 inch by 2 1/2 inches, and may contain a border design; and
(b) Produce a legible imprint.
4. A notary public shall not affix his or her stamp over printed material.
5. A notary public shall keep his or her stamp in a secure location during any period in which the notary public is not using the stamp to perform a notarial act.
6. As used in this section, ‘mechanical stamp’ includes an imprint made by a computer or other similar technology.