Nevada Revised Statutes 241.016 – Application of chapter; exempt meetings and proceedings; specific exceptions; circumvention of chapter
1. The meetings of a public body that are quasi-judicial in nature are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(a) Any administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government consisting of at least two persons which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, including, but not limited to, any board, commission, committee, subcommittee or other subsidiary thereof and includes a library foundation as defined in Nevada Revised Statutes 241.015
- Remote technology system: means any system or other means of communication which uses any electronic, digital or other similar technology to enable a person from a remote location to attend, participate, vote or take any other action in a meeting, even though the person is not physically present at the meeting. See Nevada Revised Statutes 241.015
2. The following are exempt from the requirements of this chapter:
(a) The Legislature of the State of Nevada.
(b) Judicial proceedings, including, without limitation, proceedings before the Commission on Judicial Selection and, except as otherwise provided in NRS 1.4687, the Commission on Judicial Discipline.
(c) Meetings of the State Board of Parole Commissioners when acting to grant, deny, continue or revoke the parole of a prisoner or to establish or modify the terms of the parole of a prisoner.
3. Any provision of law, including, without limitation, NRS 91.270, 219A.210, 223.966, 228.495, 239C.140, 239C.420, 241.028, 281A.350, 281A.690, 281A.735, 281A.760, 284.3629, 286.150, 287.0415, 287.04345, 287.338, 288.220, 288.590, 289.387, 293.252, 295.121, 295.217, 315.98425, 360.247, 388.261, 388.385, 388A.495, 388C.150, 388D.355, 388G.710, 388G.730, 392.147, 392.466, 392.467, 392.4671, 394.1699, 396.1415, 396.3295, 408.55069, 414.270, 422.405, 427A.940, 433.534, 435.610, 442.774, 450.140, 450.635, 463.110, 480.545, 622.320, 622.340, 630.311, 630.336, 631.3635, 639.050, 642.518, 642.557, 686B.170, 696B.550, 703.196 and 706.1725, which:
(a) Provides that any meeting, hearing or other proceeding is not subject to the provisions of this chapter; or
(b) Otherwise authorizes or requires a closed meeting, hearing or proceeding, prevails over the general provisions of this chapter.
4. The exceptions provided to this chapter, and a remote technology system or electronic communication, must not be used to circumvent the spirit or letter of this chapter to deliberate or act, outside of an open and public meeting, upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory powers.