Nevada Revised Statutes 258.010 – Election; appointment of sheriff to serve ex officio; term of office; abolition of office
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3:
(a) Constables must be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships.
(b) The constables of the several townships of the State must be chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the first Monday of January next succeeding their election, and hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.
(c) Constables must receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.
2. In a county which includes only one township, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The resolution must not become effective until the completion of the term of office for which a constable may have been elected.
3. In a county whose population:
(a) Is less than 700,000, which includes more than one township, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the office of constable in those townships.
(b) Is 700,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the office in those townships. For a township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.