Nevada Revised Statutes 266.550 – Powers and jurisdiction: Same as justice court; trial summary and without jury; exception; fees
1. The municipal court shall have such powers and jurisdiction in the city as are now provided by law for justice courts, wherein any person or persons are charged with the breach or violation of the provisions of any ordinance of such city or of this chapter, of a police or municipal nature. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5 of NRS 5.050, the trial and proceedings in such cases must be summary and without a jury.